Herb latin name: Epimedium sagittatum


Synonyms: Epimedium sinense


Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry Family)



Medicinal use of Epimedium sagittatum:

The whole plant is antirheumatic, aphrodisiac, carminative, expectorant, ophthalmic and vasodilator. Used as a kidney tonic, it also treats sterility and barrenness. It is taken internally in the treatment of asthma, bronchitis, cold or numb extremities, arthritis, lumbago, impotence, involuntary and premature ejaculation, high blood pressure and absentmindedness. It should be used with some caution since in excess it can cause vomiting, dizziness, thirst and nosebleeds. The plant is harvested in the growing season and dried for later use.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Hillsides in damp shady bamboo groves or in cliff crevices. Moist woodlands.

Edible parts of Epimedium sagittatum:

Young plant and young leaves - cooked. Soaked and then boiled. (This suggests that the leaves are bitter and need to be soaked in order to remove the bitterness.)

Other uses of the herb:

A good ground cover plant.

Propagation of Epimedium sagittatum:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in late summer. Sow stored seed as early as possible in the year in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in the cold frame or greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out in mid to late summer. Division in July/August according to one report, in late spring according to another. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring. Cuttings in late summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Hillsides in damp shady bamboo groves or in cliff crevices. Moist woodlands.

Known hazards of Epimedium sagittatum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.