Herb: Tassel Flower


Latin name: Emilia coccinea


Synonyms: Cacalia coccinea, Cacalia sagittata, Emilia flammea, Emilia javanica, Emilia sagittata


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Tassel Flower:

The plant is said to be used medicinally for children, but the report gives no more details.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in a truly wild situation

Edible parts of Tassel Flower:

Leaves - raw or cooked. Added to salads or used as a potherb.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out after the last expected frosts. The seed can also be sown outdoors in situ in the middle of spring.

Cultivation of Tassel Flower:

Not known in a truly wild situation

Known hazards of Emilia coccinea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.