Herb: Ji Gu Chai


Latin name: Elsholtzia fruticosa


Synonyms: Elsholtzia polystachya, Perilla fruticosa


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Ji Gu Chai:

One report says that the plant is used medicinally, but gives no more information. The juice of the roots is used to relieve headaches.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Grasslands, open hills, valleys, 1200-3200 m. Gansu, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Sichuan, Xizang, Yunnan.

Edible parts of Ji Gu Chai:

The powdered seeds are used as a condiment for flavouring foodstuffs. An edible oil is obtained from the seed.

Other uses of the herb:

The highly aromatic foliage is used in pot-pourri. The powdered plant is used for incense.

Propagation of Ji Gu Chai:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse or cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Grasslands, open hills, valleys, 1200-3200 m. Gansu, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Sichuan, Xizang, Yunnan.

Known hazards of Elsholtzia fruticosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.