Herb latin name: Elsholtzia ciliata


Synonyms: Elsholtzia cristata, Elsholtzia patrinii


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Elsholtzia ciliata:

The plant is antibacterial, antipyretic, antiviral, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic and stomachic. Its use is said to relieve the effects of excess alcohol. It is used in the treatment of common colds, fevers, headaches, diarrhoea, oedema and oliguria. The plant has a broad-spectrum antibacterial action.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Roadsides, old fields etc in Eastern N. America. Grassy areas in mountains in Korea.

Edible parts of Elsholtzia ciliata:

Young leaves - raw or cooked. Finely cut then added to salads or used as a potherb. The leaves can be used as an aromatic condiment for vegetable dishes. The powdered seeds are used as a condiment for flavouring foodstuffs.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow late spring in situ.

Cultivation of Elsholtzia ciliata:

Roadsides, old fields etc in Eastern N. America. Grassy areas in mountains in Korea.

Known hazards of Elsholtzia ciliata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.