Herb: Canadian Pondweed


Latin name: Elodea canadensis


Synonyms: Anacharis canadensis, Philotria canadensis


Family: Hydrocharitaceae (Tape-grass Family)



Medicinal use of Canadian Pondweed:

An infusion of the plant has been used as a strong emetic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Flovering:
May to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Slow-moving fresh water throughout most of Britain.

Propagation of Canadian Pondweed:

Seed - seldom produced in Britain, if it is obtained it should not be allowed to dry out and is best sown immediately in water. Division can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season. Simply break off a bit of plant and place in water - it will soon produce roots. The stem can be weighted with something like a stone and then thrown into a pond to allow the stems to root into the mud.

Cultivation of the herb:

Slow-moving fresh water throughout most of Britain.

Known hazards of Elodea canadensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.