Herb latin name: Eleutherococcus sessiliflorus


Synonyms: Acanthopanax sessiliflorus


Family: Araliaceae (Ginseng Family)



Medicinal use of Eleutherococcus sessiliflorus:

The root bark contains saponins, acanthosides, cardiac glycosides and polysaccharides. It is adaptogenic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antipyretic and diuretic. It is used in Korea in the treatment of lumbago, neuralgia, arthritis and oedema.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
4.5 m
(15 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Moist woods, wooded riverbanks, forest edges and clearings.

Edible parts of Eleutherococcus sessiliflorus:

Young leaves - raw or cooked and used as a vegetable. Old leaves are dried and used as a tea substitute. A wine is made from the bark. It is highly fancied by the Chinese. It is probably used mainly for medicinal purposes.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. It can be slow to germinate. Stored seed requires 6 months warm followed by 3 months cold stratification and can be very slow to germinate. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse for at least the first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of ripe wood of the current season's growth, 15 - 30cm long in a cold frame. Root cuttings in late winter. Division of suckers in the dormant season.

Cultivation of Eleutherococcus sessiliflorus:

Moist woods, wooded riverbanks, forest edges and clearings.

Known hazards of Eleutherococcus sessiliflorus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.