Common Spike-Rush - Eleocharis palustris Common Spike-Rush - Eleocharis palustris
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Common Spike-Rush


Latin name: Eleocharis palustris


Synonyms: Eleocharis eupalustris


Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)



Edible parts of Common Spike-Rush:

Sap eaten. No more information is given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Marshes, ditches and the margins of ponds throughout Britain.

Other uses of Common Spike-Rush:

The plant has been used as bedding, for stuffing pillows and to make a pad for sitting on.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow in the spring in pots standing in shallow water. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring.

Cultivation of Common Spike-Rush:

Marshes, ditches and the margins of ponds throughout Britain.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Eleocharis palustris:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.