Herb latin name: Elatostema densiflorum


Synonyms: Elatostema nipponicum


Family: Urticaceae (Nettle Family)



Edible parts of Elatostema densiflorum:

Young leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
25 cm
(9 3/4 inch)

Habitat of the herb:

Shaded places in lowland, northern and central Japan.

Propagation of Elatostema densiflorum:

Seed - sow spring in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

Shaded places in lowland, northern and central Japan.

Medicinal use of Elatostema densiflorum:

None known

Known hazards of Elatostema densiflorum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.