Herb latin name: Elaeagnus x reflexa


Synonyms: Elaeagnus pungens reflexa


Family: Elaeagnaceae (Oleaster Family)



Medicinal use of Elaeagnus x reflexa:

The fruit of many members of this genus is a very rich source of vitamins and minerals, especially in vitamins A, C and E, flavanoids and other bio-active compounds. It is also a fairly good source of essential fatty acids, which is fairly unusual for a fruit. It is being investigated as a food that is capable of reducing the incidence of cancer and also as a means of halting or reversing the growth of cancers.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
4.5 m
(15 feet)

Flovering:
October to
December


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Edible parts of Elaeagnus x reflexa:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit must be fully ripe before it can be enjoyed raw, if even slightly under-ripe it will be quite astringent. The fruit contains a single large seed. Seed - raw or cooked. It can be eaten with the fruit though the seed case is rather fibrous.

Other uses of the herb:

Can be grown as a hedge in exposed positions, tolerating maritime exposure. It can also be planted in windy gaps under trees in shelterbelts and will in time fill in the gaps and climb into the trees.

Propagation of Elaeagnus x reflexa:

Seed - this is a hybrid and it will not breed true from seed. If this is not a problem, then the seed is best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. It should germinate freely within 4 weeks, though it may take 18 months. Stored seed can be very slow to germinate, often taking more than 18 months. A warm stratification for 4 weeks followed by 12 weeks cold stratification can help. The seed usually (eventually) germinates quite well. Prick out the seedlings into individual pot as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant out when they are at least 15cm tall. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Rather slow, but you usually get a good percentage rooting. June is the best time to take cuttings. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, 10 - 12cm with a heel, November in a frame. Leave for 12 months. Fair to good percentage. Layering in September/October. Takes 12 months.

Cultivation of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Known hazards of Elaeagnus x reflexa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.