Herb: Trebizond Date


Latin name: Elaeagnus orientalis


Synonyms: Elaeagnus angustifolia orientalis


Family: Elaeagnaceae (Oleaster Family)



Medicinal use of Trebizond Date:

The fruit of many members of this genus is a very rich source of vitamins and minerals, especially in vitamins A, C and E, flavanoids and other bio-active compounds. It is also a fairly good source of essential fatty acids, which is fairly unusual for a fruit. It is being investigated as a food that is capable of reducing the incidence of cancer and also as a means of halting or reversing the growth of cancers.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
12 m
(39 feet)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

By streams and on river banks, to elevations of 3000 metres in Turkey.

Edible parts of Trebizond Date:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Sweet and mealy but of better quality than the closely related E. angustifolia. Eaten fresh or made into sherbet and preserves. The fruit must be fully ripe before it can be enjoyed raw, if even slightly under-ripe it will be quite astringent. The oval fruit is about 10mm long and contains a single large seed. Seed - raw or cooked. It can be eaten with the fruit though the seed case is rather fibrous.

Other uses of the herb:

Plants can be grown as a hedge in exposed positions, tolerating maritime exposure.

Propagation of Trebizond Date:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. It should germinate in late winter or early spring, though it may take 18 months. Stored seed can be very slow to germinate, often taking more than 18 months. A warm stratification for 4 weeks followed by 12 weeks cold stratification can help. The seed usually (eventually) germinates quite well. Prick out the seedlings into individual pot as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant out when they are at least 15cm tall. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, 10 - 12cm with a heel, October/November in a frame. The cuttings are rather slow and difficult to root, leave them for 12 months. Layering in September/October. Takes 12 months.

Cultivation of the herb:

By streams and on river banks, to elevations of 3000 metres in Turkey.

Known hazards of Elaeagnus orientalis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.