Herb: Anaqua


Latin name: Ehretia anacua


Synonyms: Ehretia elliptica


Family: Ehretiaceae



Edible parts of Anaqua:

Fruit - raw. Sweet and rather juicy but it has a thin flesh. The fruit is about 8mm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flovering:
October
to March

Habitat of the herb:

Develops into a tree when growing in river valleys in fertile soils, it is also found as a shrub on dry barren ridges.

Other uses of Anaqua:

Wood - heavy, hard, not strong, close grained, difficult to split. Used for tool handles, yokes, axles, wheel spokes etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing it as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse. Sow stored seed in late winter or early spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Division of suckers in the growing season.

Cultivation of Anaqua:

Develops into a tree when growing in river valleys in fertile soils, it is also found as a shrub on dry barren ridges.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Ehretia anacua:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.