Herb: Koda Tree


Latin name: Ehretia acuminata


Synonyms: Ehretia serrata, Ehretia thyrsiflora


Family: Ehretiaceae



Medicinal use of Koda Tree:

The juice of the bark is used in the treatment of fevers.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
9 m
(30 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Woodlands in valleys to 1500 metres in W. China.

Edible parts of Koda Tree:

Fruit - raw. About the size of a pea, it is insipidly sweet when fully ripe. The fruit is about 4mm in diameter. The unripe fruit is sometimes used as a pickle.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - light, tough, soft and easily worked. Used for carrying poles.

Propagation of Koda Tree:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing it as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse. Sow stored seed in late winter or early spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woodlands in valleys to 1500 metres in W. China.

Known hazards of Ehretia acuminata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.