Herb: Nepalese Paper Bush


Latin name: Edgeworthia gardneri


Synonyms: Daphne gardneri


Family: Thymelaeaceae (Mezereum Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
February
to April


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of Nepalese Paper Bush:

Forests and shrubberies to 3000 metres.

Other uses of the herb:

A high-class paper is made from the bark. The bark fibres are used. This species is said to be the best of the various species that are used to make hand made paper in the Himalayas. The stems are extremely supple and can be tied in knots.

Propagation of Nepalese Paper Bush:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Place the pot in a plastic bag to keep it moist. The seed might germinate in the spring, though it could take another 12 months. Stored seed usually requires 8 - 12 weeks warm stratification at 20C followed by 12 - 14 weeks at 3C. Germination can still take 12 months or more at 15C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle, and grow on in a greenhouse for at least a year before planting out in late spring or early summer. Consider giving the plants some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings in spring. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forests and shrubberies to 3000 metres.

Medicinal use of Nepalese Paper Bush:

None known

Known hazards of Edgeworthia gardneri:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.