Herb latin name: Echinops spinosissimus


Synonyms: Echinops viscosus


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Echinops spinosissimus:

Yields a gum that is used for chewing.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
80 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Fields and rocky places.

Propagation of Echinops spinosissimus:

Seed - sow early spring in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in 3 - 9 weeks at 25C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. The seed can also be sown in an outdoor seedbed in mid spring and is then planted out into its permanent position in late summer or the autumn. Division in autumn. Root cuttings in the winter.

Cultivation of the herb:

Fields and rocky places.

Medicinal use of Echinops spinosissimus:

None known

Known hazards of Echinops spinosissimus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.