Globe Thistle - Echinops setifer Globe Thistle - Echinops setifer
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Globe Thistle


Latin name: Echinops setifer


Synonyms: Echinops sphaerocephalus


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Globe Thistle:

The root is anthelmintic, galactogogue, skin. It has a weak antitumour action. It is used in Korea as an emmenagogue and antidote.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Low mountains, C. and S. Japan. Mountain slopes in China. Open grassy areas in Korea.

Edible parts of Globe Thistle:

Young leaves - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in 3 - 9 weeks at 25C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. The seed can also be sown in an outdoor seedbed in mid spring and is then planted out into its permanent position in late summer or the autumn. Division in autumn. Root cuttings in the winter.

Cultivation of Globe Thistle:

Low mountains, C. and S. Japan. Mountain slopes in China. Open grassy areas in Korea.

Known hazards of Echinops setifer:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.