Herb latin name: Duchesnea chrysantha


Synonyms: Fragaria chrysantha


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Duchesnea chrysantha:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit is about 10mm in diameter with the appearance and texture of a strawberry but very little flavour. Leaves and young plant - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flowering:
May to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Sunny grassy places in lowland all over Japan

Propagation of Duchesnea chrysantha:

Seed - sow spring in a sunny position in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 6 weeks or more at 15C. A period of cold stratification may speed up germination. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division of runners in spring or late summer. Very easy, they can be planted out straight into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sunny grassy places in lowland all over Japan

Medicinal use of Duchesnea chrysantha:

None known

Known hazards of Duchesnea chrysantha:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.