Herb: West Indin Chickweed


Latin name: Drymaria cordata


Synonyms: Holosteum cordatum


Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family, Starwort Family)



Medicinal use of West Indin Chickweed:

The pounded leaf is applied to snake bites in China. The plant is appetizer, depurative, emollient, febrifuge, laxative and stimulant. The juice of the plant is used.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Lowland in C. Japan. The plant grows in tropical and sub-tropical India, but extends into the Himalayas up to elevations of 2100 metres.

Edible parts of West Indin Chickweed:

Tender young leaves and shoots - raw or cooked as a vegetable. The leaves are used as a salad for their cooling properties. Another report says that the herb is eaten raw or cooked as a stimulant.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow in situ in the spring. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 4 weeks at 20C.

Cultivation of West Indin Chickweed:

Lowland in C. Japan. The plant grows in tropical and sub-tropical India, but extends into the Himalayas up to elevations of 2100 metres.

Known hazards of Drymaria cordata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.