Herb: American Dragonhead


Latin name: Dracocephalum parviflorum


Synonyms: Moldavica parviflora


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of American Dragonhead:

The plant has been used to treat diarrhoea in children. The leaves are febrifuge and ophthalmic. A cold compound infusion has been used in the treatment of fevers and headaches. Externally, it has been used as an eyewash.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Dry, rocky or gravelly calcareous soils, often in recent clearings.

Edible parts of American Dragonhead:

Seed. No more details. The leaves have been used as a flavouring.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring in situ. Pinch back the shoot tips in May in order to encourage bushy growth.

Cultivation of American Dragonhead:

Dry, rocky or gravelly calcareous soils, often in recent clearings.

Known hazards of Dracocephalum parviflorum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.