Herb: Great Leopard's Bane


Latin name: Doronicum pardalianches


Synonyms: Doronicum cordatum


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Great Leopard's Bane:

The root is cardiotonic and nervine. It is useful in the treatment of melancholia, nervous depression and scorpion bites.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Woods and plantations in Britain.

Propagation of Great Leopard's Bane:

Seed - surface sow in a greenhouse from April to June and make sure the compost does not dry out. A diurnal temperature difference is beneficial to germination. The seed usually germinates in 10 - 20 days at 20C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in autumn. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods and plantations in Britain.

Known hazards of Doronicum pardalianches:

One report suggests that this plant may be poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.