Herb latin name: Dittrichia viscosa


Synonyms: Inula viscosa


Family: Compositae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flowering:
September
to October

Habitat of Dittrichia viscosa:

Waste places.

Other uses of the herb:

A yellow dye is obtained from the roots.

Propagation of Dittrichia viscosa:

Seed - we have no details on this species but suggest sowing it in spring in a greenhouse and only just covering the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Waste places.

Medicinal use of Dittrichia viscosa:

None known

Known hazards of Dittrichia viscosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.