Herb latin name: Disporum sessile


Synonyms: Uvularia sessilis


Family: Colchicaceae



Edible parts of Disporum sessile:

Young leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Woods in hilly country and foothills all over Japan.

Propagation of Disporum sessile:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. Use a lime-free compost and keep it moist. Stored seed requires 6 weeks cold stratification and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Germination usually takes place within 3 - 6 months or more at 15C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods in hilly country and foothills all over Japan.

Medicinal use of Disporum sessile:

None known

Known hazards of Disporum sessile:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.