Herb: Fuller's Teasel


Latin name: Dipsacus sativus


Synonyms: Dipsacus fullonum sativus


Family: Dipsacaceae (Teasel Family)



Medicinal use of Fuller's Teasel:

The root is diaphoretic, diuretic and stomachic. An infusion is said to strengthen the stomach, create an appetite, remove obstructions of the liver and treat jaundice. The root is harvested in early autumn and dried for later use. The plant has a folk history of use in the treatment of cancer, an ointment made from the roots is used to treat warts, wens and whitlows. A homeopathic remedy is made from the flowering plant. It is used in the treatment of skin diseases.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial/Perennial


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in a truly wild condition.

Other uses of Fuller's Teasel:

The dried flower heads are used for carding wool and as a clothes brush for raising the nap on woollen cloth. They are harvested with about 20cm of stem as soon as the flowers wither and are dried for later use. A blue dye is obtained from the dried plant, an indigo substitute. It is water soluble. The colour is yellow when mixed with alum.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in early spring in situ. The seed can also be sown from February to May or from August to October. All but the earlier sowings can be made outdoors.

Cultivation of Fuller's Teasel:

Not known in a truly wild condition.

Known hazards of Dipsacus sativus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.