Herb: Perennial Wall Rocket


Latin name: Diplotaxis tenuifolia


Synonyms: Brassica tenuifolia, Sisymbrium tenuifolium


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Perennial Wall Rocket:

Leaves - raw. Used in salads, they are very strongly flavoured of cress. The leaves have a hot flavour, very similar to rocket (Eruca vesicaria sativa) but more strongly flavoured - they make an excellent addition to a mixed salad but are too strong to be used in quantity on their own. The plant is very productive, producing leaves from early spring until the autumn.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Old walls and waste places in S. England, a casual further north. This plant is doubtfully native in Britain.

Propagation of Perennial Wall Rocket:

Seed - best sown in situ as soon as it is ripe, though it can also be sown in situ in the spring. The seed usually germinates in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Old walls and waste places in S. England, a casual further north. This plant is doubtfully native in Britain.

Medicinal use of Perennial Wall Rocket:

None known

Known hazards of Diplotaxis tenuifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.