Herb: Crab Grass


Latin name: Digitaria sanguinalis


Synonyms: Panicum sanguinale


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Medicinal use of Crab Grass:

A decoction of the plant is used in the treatment of gonorrhoea. A folk remedy for cataracts and debility, it is also said to be emetic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Arable ground and waste places in Britain.

Edible parts of Crab Grass:

Seed - ground up and used as a flour. It has excellent keeping qualities and makes a fine white flour that can be used for semolina.

Other uses of the herb:

A fibre obtained from the plant is used in making paper.

Propagation of Crab Grass:

Seed - best sown in situ in the spring. Only just cover the seed.

Cultivation of the herb:

Arable ground and waste places in Britain.

Known hazards of Digitaria sanguinalis:

There is a report that the leaves might be cyanogenic.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.