Large Yellow Foxglove - Digitalis grandiflora Large Yellow Foxglove - Digitalis grandiflora
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Large Yellow Foxglove


Latin name: Digitalis grandiflora


Synonyms: Digitalis ambigua


Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)



Medicinal use of Large Yellow Foxglove:

The leaves are cardiac, stimulant and tonic. They are often used in the treatment of certain heart complaints.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
90 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Woods in mountains and in drier stonier habitats.

Propagation of Large Yellow Foxglove:

Seed - surface sow early spring in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 4 weeks at 20C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods in mountains and in drier stonier habitats.

Known hazards of Digitalis grandiflora:

All parts of the plant are poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.