Herb: Rusty Foxglove


Latin name: Digitalis ferruginea


Synonyms: Digitalis aurea


Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)



Medicinal use of Rusty Foxglove:

The leaves are cardiac, stimulant and tonic. They are often used in the treatment of certain heart complaints.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial/Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Woods, grassy clearings, rocky slopes and scrub to 2700 metres.

Propagation of Rusty Foxglove:

Seed - surface sow early spring in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 4 weeks at 20C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Another report says that the seed is best sown in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods, grassy clearings, rocky slopes and scrub to 2700 metres.

Known hazards of Digitalis ferruginea:

All parts of the plant are poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.