Herb latin name: Dichondra micrantha


Synonyms: Dichondra repens micrantha


Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning-glory Family)



Medicinal use of Dichondra micrantha:

Diuretic, febrifuge and styptic. The whole plant is used for treating diarrhoea.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flovering:
March
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Around dwellings and roadsides in lowland warmer areas of Central and Southern Japan. Grasslands on mountain slopes and roadsides at elevations of 1300 - 2000 metres in China.

Propagation of Dichondra micrantha:

Seed -

Cultivation of the herb:

Around dwellings and roadsides in lowland warmer areas of Central and Southern Japan. Grasslands on mountain slopes and roadsides at elevations of 1300 - 2000 metres in China.

Known hazards of Dichondra micrantha:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.