Cheddar Pink - Dianthus gratianopolitanus Cheddar Pink - Dianthus gratianopolitanus
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Cheddar Pink


Latin name: Dianthus gratianopolitanus


Synonyms: Dianthus caesius, Dianthus caespitosus, Dianthus glaucus


Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family, Starwort Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
July


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of Cheddar Pink:

Carboniferous limestone cliffs. In Britain this species is only found in Cheddar Gorge.

Other uses of the herb:

Can be used as a ground cover plant in a sunny position. Plants should be placed about 25cm apart each way and form a slowly spreading carpet of growth.

Propagation of Cheddar Pink:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 4 weeks at 20C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings in July/August in a cold frame. Very high percentage. Division in March. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Carboniferous limestone cliffs. In Britain this species is only found in Cheddar Gorge.

Medicinal use of Cheddar Pink:

None known

Known hazards of Dianthus gratianopolitanus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.