Herb: Flax Lily


Latin name: Dianella laevis


Synonyms: Dianella longifolia


Family: Phormiaceae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of Flax Lily:

Sandy soils near creeks on heaths and in sparse woodlands.

Other uses of the herb:

A very strong silky fibre is obtained from the leaves. The leaves are also used in making baskets. A blue dye is obtained from the fruit.

Propagation of Flax Lily:

Seed - pre-soak for 24 hours in luke-warm water and then sow in spring in gentle heat in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 25C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first two years. When large enough, plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Division as the plants come into growth in the spring. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sandy soils near creeks on heaths and in sparse woodlands.

Medicinal use of Flax Lily:

None known

Known hazards of Dianella laevis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.