Herb latin name: Deutzia scabra


Synonyms: Deutzia crenata


Family: Hydrangeaceae



Edible parts of Deutzia scabra:

Young leaves - cooked. A famine food, it is only used when all else fails.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Scrub and woodland edges in most areas of Japan.

Other uses of Deutzia scabra:

Wood - fine grained. Used for mosaic and wooden nails.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow February in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germination is usually good, taking 1 - 3 months at 18C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 10 - 12cm with a heel, end of June to July in a frame. Good to high percentage. Cuttings of ripe wood, 20 - 25cm with a heel, either in an outdoor bed if it is sheltered enough, otherwise in a cold greenhouse.

Cultivation of Deutzia scabra:

Scrub and woodland edges in most areas of Japan.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Deutzia scabra:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.