Herb: Prairie Mimosa


Latin name: Desmanthus illinoensis


Synonyms: Acuan illinoensis


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Prairie Mimosa:

A leaf tea has been used in the treatment of itchy skin. Five seeds have been placed in the eye at night and washed out in the morning to treat trachoma.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
130 cm
(4 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Prairies, river banks and fields. Ditches, stream bottoms, fields, roadsides and low areas, often on clay soils.

Edible parts of Prairie Mimosa:

Seed - cooked. Rich in protein but without much flavour. The seedpods are about 25mm long and contain 3 - 5 small seeds. They are freely borne in the plants native environment, but will have to be very freely produced in this country if it is to be a worthwhile crop.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - pre-soak for 12 hours in warm water and then sow in a cold frame in the spring. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant them out into their permanent positions in early summer. If you have sufficient seed then it is probably worthwhile sowing some in situ in mid to late spring.

Cultivation of Prairie Mimosa:

Prairies, river banks and fields. Ditches, stream bottoms, fields, roadsides and low areas, often on clay soils.

Known hazards of Desmanthus illinoensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.