Herb: Mountain Tansy Mustard


Latin name: Descurainia incana


Synonyms: Descurainia richardsonii, Sophia incisa


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Mountain Tansy Mustard:

The plant has been used as a lotion for parts of the body that have become frozen in the cold and also as a lotion for sore throats. No more information is given, but it is likely that the crushed seed was used for this since, being similar to mustard, it will probably have a rubefacient effect upon the skin, drawing more blood to that area of the body and thereby heating it. The plant is mashed and applied to bad cuts.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Found in many habitats at lower mountain elevations.

Edible parts of Mountain Tansy Mustard:

Young leaves - cooked. A bitter taste. Seed - raw or cooked. The seed can be used as a mustard substitute in soups, stews etc. It can be roasted, ground into a powder then mixed with water to make a fine batter and drunk. The seed is also ground into a meal and mixed with cereal flours when making bread, or as a thickening for soups etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in situ.

Cultivation of Mountain Tansy Mustard:

Found in many habitats at lower mountain elevations.

Known hazards of Descurainia incana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.