Herb: Cut-Leaved Toothwort


Latin name: Dentaria laciniata


Synonyms: Cardamine laciniata


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Cut-Leaved Toothwort:

Root - raw or cooked. A pleasant pungent peppery taste, somewhat like watercress. Added to salads or used as a relish. Leaves - raw or cooked. A peppery flavour.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

Rich damp woods and on calcareous rocky banks.

Propagation of Cut-Leaved Toothwort:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 weeks at 15C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame for the first two years, planting them out when dormant in late summer. Division in early spring or after the plant dies down in the summer. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rich damp woods and on calcareous rocky banks.

Medicinal use of Cut-Leaved Toothwort:

None known

Known hazards of Dentaria laciniata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.