Herb latin name: Dendranthema nubigenum


Synonyms: Artemisia leptophylla, Chrysanthemum nubigenum, Tanacetum nubigenum


Family: Compositae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Shrub


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of Dendranthema nubigenum:

Open rocky places at elevations of 2600 - 4000 metres in Nepal.

Other uses of the herb:

The leaves contain about 0.8% essential oils. The plant is used as an incense. The dried and powdered leaves have lice and insect repelling qualities.

Propagation of Dendranthema nubigenum:

Seed - sow spring to early summer in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. It usually germinates in 10 - 18 days at 15C but if it does not germinate within 4 weeks then try chilling the seed for 3 weeks in the salad compartment of a fridge. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Open rocky places at elevations of 2600 - 4000 metres in Nepal.

Medicinal use of Dendranthema nubigenum:

None known

Known hazards of Dendranthema nubigenum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.