Herb latin name: Dendranthema lavandulifolium


Synonyms: Chrysanthemum boreale, Chrysanthemum indicum boreale, Dendranthema boreale


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Dendranthema lavandulifolium:

The flowers are hypotensive and vasodilator. They have an antibacterial action, inhibiting the growth of Staphylococcus, E. coli, streptococcus, C. diphtheriae, Bacillus dysenteriae. The flowers are used in the treatment of furuncle, scrofula, deep-rooted boils, inflammation of the throat, eyes and cervix, eczema, itchiness of the skin and hypertension.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
August to
October


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Mountain slopes, rocks, river valleys, river banks, wastelands and hilly lands at elvations of 600--2800 metres.

Edible parts of Dendranthema lavandulifolium:

The following uses are for the closely related D. indica. They quite possibly also apply to this species. The flower heads are pickled in vinegar. Young leaves - cooked. An aromatic tea is made from the leaves. Seed. No more details are given but it is very small and would be rather fiddly to use.

Other uses of the herb:

The following uses are for the closely related D. indicum. They quite possibly also apply to this species. The seed contains about 16% of a semi-drying oil, but no information is given as to its uses. The seed is rather small, commercial extraction is probably not viable.

Propagation of Dendranthema lavandulifolium:

Seed - sow spring to early summer in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. It usually germinates in 10 - 18 days at 15C but if it does not germinate within 4 weeks then try chilling the seed for 3 weeks in the salad compartment of a fridge. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mountain slopes, rocks, river valleys, river banks, wastelands and hilly lands at elvations of 600--2800 metres.

Known hazards of Dendranthema lavandulifolium:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.