Herb: Zalil


Latin name: Delphinium semibarbatum


Synonyms: Delphinium zalil


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
May to
July

Known hazards of Delphinium semibarbatum:

All parts of the plant are toxic. The plant is most toxic when it is young.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.