Herb: Larkspur


Latin name: Delphinium nuttallianum


Synonyms: Delphinium nelsonii, Delphinium venenosum


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of Larkspur:

Sagebrush desert to (more commonly)mountain valleys and slopes. Most frequent in the ponderosa pine belt and is usually found in well-drained gravelly soils.

Other uses of the herb:

A blue dye is obtained from the flowers. An ink can be made from the dye. A parasiticide is obtained from the leaves. It is quite toxic and so is for external use only.

Propagation of Larkspur:

Seed - sow March/April in a cold frame or May outdoors. Keep moist and in a shady position until germination takes place. The seed has a limited viability so it should be stored in a sealed container at about 3C. Temperatures above 15C inhibit germination. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 9 weeks at 15C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer. Cuttings of basal shoots in April/May, taken before they become hollow at the base, and planted in a cold frame. Division in spring or early autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sagebrush desert to (more commonly)mountain valleys and slopes. Most frequent in the ponderosa pine belt and is usually found in well-drained gravelly soils.

Medicinal use of Larkspur:

None known

Known hazards of Delphinium nuttallianum:

All parts of the plant are toxic. The plant is most toxic when it is young.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.