Herb: Giant Larkspur


Latin name: Delphinium glaucum


Synonyms: Delphinium brownii


Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of Giant Larkspur:

Sub-alpine to alpine meadows and streambanks. Meadows, wet thickets, bogs, streamsides and open coniferous woods from sea level to 3200 metres.

Other uses of the herb:

A parasiticide is obtained from the leaves. It is quite toxic and so is for external use only.

Propagation of Giant Larkspur:

Seed - sow March/April in a cold frame or May outdoors. Keep moist and in a shady position until germination takes place. The seed has a limited viability so it should be stored in a sealed container at about 3C. Temperatures above 15C inhibit germination. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 9 weeks at 15C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer. Cuttings of basal shoots in April/May, taken before they become hollow at the base, and planted in a cold frame. Division in spring or early autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sub-alpine to alpine meadows and streambanks. Meadows, wet thickets, bogs, streamsides and open coniferous woods from sea level to 3200 metres.

Medicinal use of Giant Larkspur:

None known

Known hazards of Delphinium glaucum:

All parts of the plant are toxic. The plant is most toxic when it is young.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.