Herb: Waterleaf


Latin name: Decemium appendiculatum


Synonyms: Hydrophyllum appendiculatum


Family: Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf Family)



Edible parts of Waterleaf:

Young shoots - raw.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial/Perennial


Height:
35 cm
(1 foot)

Flowering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Rich woods.

Propagation of Waterleaf:

Seed - sow April to June in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 4 weeks at 18C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the autumn. The seed can also be sown in situ in late spring and thinned to 15cm apart.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rich woods.

Medicinal use of Waterleaf:

None known

Known hazards of Decemium appendiculatum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.