Herb latin name: Decaisnea insignis


Synonyms: Slackia insignis


Family: Lardizabalaceae (Lardizabala Family)



Edible parts of Decaisnea insignis:

Fruit - raw. A yellow pod about 8cm long, it is filled with a white juicy pulp that is very sweet and pleasant to eat.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3.5 m
(11 feet)

Flowering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Moist woods and thickets to 3000 metres.

Propagation of Decaisnea insignis:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame, it then usually germinates freely in early spring. Sow stored seed in February in a greenhouse. This usually germinates well, within 1 - 3 months at 18C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow them on under protection for their first winter. Plant out in late spring after the last expected frosts. Cuttings.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist woods and thickets to 3000 metres.

Medicinal use of Decaisnea insignis:

None known

Known hazards of Decaisnea insignis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.