Herb latin name: Debregeasia wallichiana


Synonyms: Debregaisea wallichiana, Missiessya wallichiana


Family: Urticaceae (Nettle Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flowering:
July to
August

Habitat of Debregeasia wallichiana:

Found at elevations up to 2100 metres in the E. Himalayas. Subtropical forest slopes of limestone mountains, 800 m. S Yunnan, China.

Other uses of the herb:

A fibre is obtained from the bark. It is used for making twine and rope.

Propagation of Debregeasia wallichiana:

Seed - sow late winter to mid-summer in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 2 months at 20C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Softwood cuttings in early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Found at elevations up to 2100 metres in the E. Himalayas. Subtropical forest slopes of limestone mountains, 800 m. S Yunnan, China.

Medicinal use of Debregeasia wallichiana:

None known

Known hazards of Debregeasia wallichiana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.