Herb: Wild Rhea


Latin name: Debregeasia longifolia


Synonyms: Debregaisea longifolia, Debregeasia velutina


Family: Urticaceae (Nettle Family)



Medicinal use of Wild Rhea:

The juice of the leaves is applied to areas of the skin affected by scabies.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Mainly found on old cultivated land to 2100 metres in the Himalayas. Along the banks of streams at elevations of 500 - 2200 metres in Nepal.

Edible parts of Wild Rhea:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit is up to 12mm in diameter.

Other uses of the herb:

A strong fibre is obtained from the stem bark. It is used for making twine and rope. Wood is used mainly for fuel.

Propagation of Wild Rhea:

Seed - sow late winter to mid-summer in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 2 months at 20C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Softwood cuttings in early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mainly found on old cultivated land to 2100 metres in the Himalayas. Along the banks of streams at elevations of 500 - 2200 metres in Nepal.

Known hazards of Debregeasia longifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.