Herb latin name: Debregeasia hypoleuca


Synonyms: Debregaisea hypoleuca, Debregeasia salicifolia


Family: Urticaceae (Nettle Family)



Edible parts of Debregeasia hypoleuca:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Sweet but insipid and mucilaginous. About the size of a pea. Used as a flavouring.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Forests and shrubberies, chiefly along watercourses, 1500 - 2400 metres.

Other uses of Debregeasia hypoleuca:

A fibre is obtained from the bark. It is used for making twine and rope. Wood - soft and light. It is not much use and is mployed mainly as a fuel.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow late winter to mid-summer in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 2 months at 20C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Softwood cuttings in early summer.

Cultivation of Debregeasia hypoleuca:

Forests and shrubberies, chiefly along watercourses, 1500 - 2400 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Debregeasia hypoleuca:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.