Herb: Umbrella Plant


Latin name: Darmera peltata


Synonyms: Peltiphyllum peltatum, Saxifraga peltata


Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)



Edible parts of Umbrella Plant:

Leafstalk - peeled and eaten raw, cooked like asparagus or added to soups and stews.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flowering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

By the banks of mountain streams below 1800 metres. By or in cold mountain streams.

Other uses of Umbrella Plant:

Can be grown as a ground cover plant in a sunny position. Plants should be spaced about 60cm apart each way. Useful as a soil stabilizer for marshy land or muddy banks.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow as soon as it is ripe or in early spring in a cold frame. Keep the soil very moist. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 15C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of Umbrella Plant:

By the banks of mountain streams below 1800 metres. By or in cold mountain streams.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Darmera peltata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.