Herb latin name: Daphne pseudomezereum


Synonyms: Daphne pseudo-mezereum


Family: Thymelaeaceae (Mezereum Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flowering:
March
to April

Habitat of Daphne pseudomezereum:

Mountainous areas.

Other uses of the herb:

A paper is made from the fibrous bark.

Propagation of Daphne pseudomezereum:

Seed - best sown in a greenhouse as soon as it is ripe with the pot sealed in a polythene bag to hold in the moisture. Remove this bag as soon as germination takes place. The seed usually germinates better if it is harvested "green" (when it has fully developed but before it dries on the plant) and sown immediately. Germination should normally take place by spring, though it sometimes takes a further year. Stored seed is more problematic. It should be warm stratified for 8 - 12 weeks at 20C followed by 12 - 14 weeks at 3C. Germination may still take another 12 months or more at 15C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle. Grow the plants on in the greenhouse for their first winter and then plant out in spring after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mountainous areas.

Medicinal use of Daphne pseudomezereum:

None known

Known hazards of Daphne pseudomezereum:

All parts of the plant are poisonous. Skin contact with the sap can cause dermatitis in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.