Herb latin name: Daphne papyracea


Synonyms: Daphne cannabina, Daphne odora, Daphne papyrifera


Family: Thymelaeaceae (Mezereum Family)



Medicinal use of Daphne papyracea:

The plant is bitter, febrifuge and purgative. The reports do not say which part of the plant is used.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
January
to April


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Forests, 1200 - 2800 metres. Shaded places in forested areas at elevations of 1500 - 3200 metres in Nepal.

Other uses of Daphne papyracea:

The inner bark is used in the manufacture of, or as a paper. It is one of the principle sources of Nepalese hand-made paper.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a greenhouse as soon as it is ripe with the pot sealed in a polythene bag to hold in the moisture. Remove this bag as soon as germination takes place. The seed usually germinates better if it is harvested "green" (when it has fully developed but before it dries on the plant) and sown immediately. Germination should normally take place by spring, though it sometimes takes a further year. Stored seed is more problematic. It should be warm stratified for 8 - 12 weeks at 20C followed by 12 - 14 weeks at 3C. Germination may still take another 12 months or more at 15C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle. Grow the plants on in the greenhouse for their first winter and then plant out in spring after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of Daphne papyracea:

Forests, 1200 - 2800 metres. Shaded places in forested areas at elevations of 1500 - 3200 metres in Nepal.

Known hazards of Daphne papyracea:

All parts of the plant are poisonous. Skin contact with the sap can cause dermatitis in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.