Herb latin name: Daphne oleoides


Synonyms: Daphne buxifolia, Daphne glandulosa, Daphne jasminea, Daphne lucida


Family: Thymelaeaceae (Mezereum Family)



Medicinal use of Daphne oleoides:

The roots are purgative. An infusion of the bark and leaves are used in the treatment of cutaneous affections. The leaves are also used in the treatment of gonorrhoea and are applied to abscesses.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
May to
June


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Dry open slopes in Kashmir, 1700 - 2300 metres.

Edible parts of Daphne oleoides:

There is a report that the fruit is eaten, but this report then goes on to say that they cause nausea and vomiting. There is also a report that they can be distilled to make an alcoholic drink.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a greenhouse as soon as it is ripe with the pot sealed in a polythene bag to hold in the moisture. Remove this bag as soon as germination takes place. The seed usually germinates better if it is harvested "green" (when it has fully developed but before it dries on the plant) and sown immediately. Germination should normally take place by spring, though it sometimes takes a further year. Stored seed is more problematic. It should be warm stratified for 8 - 12 weeks at 20C followed by 12 - 14 weeks at 3C. Germination may still take another 12 months or more at 15C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle. Grow the plants on in the greenhouse for their first winter and then plant out in spring after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of Daphne oleoides:

Dry open slopes in Kashmir, 1700 - 2300 metres.

Known hazards of Daphne oleoides:

All parts of the plant are poisonous. Skin contact with the sap can cause dermatitis in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.