Herb latin name: Daphne bholua


Synonyms: Daphne cannabina


Family: Thymelaeaceae (Mezereum Family)



Medicinal use of Daphne bholua:

The juice of the roots, combined with molasses, is used in the treatment of fevers and intestinal problems. A decoction of the bark is used to treat fevers. The powdered seeds are anthelmintic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
January
to April


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Clearings in oak and rhododendron forests and shrubberies to 3100 metres. Moist shady places under trees at elevations of 1000 - 3200 metres in Nepal.

Other uses of Daphne bholua:

A very good quality paper is made from the inner bark. It is one of the principle sources of hand made paper in Nepal. The fibre in the inner bark can be used to make rope.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a greenhouse as soon as it is ripe with the pot sealed in a polythene bag to hold in the moisture. Remove this bag as soon as germination takes place. The seed usually germinates better if it is harvested "green" (when it has fully developed but before it dries on the plant) and sown immediately. Germination should normally take place by spring, though it sometimes takes a further year. Stored seed is more problematic. It should be warm stratified for 8 - 12 weeks at 20C followed by 12 - 14 weeks at 3C. Germination may still take another 12 months or more at 15C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle. Grow the plants on in the greenhouse for their first winter and then plant out in spring after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood with a heel, June/July in a frame. Division of suckers. Layering.

Cultivation of Daphne bholua:

Clearings in oak and rhododendron forests and shrubberies to 3100 metres. Moist shady places under trees at elevations of 1000 - 3200 metres in Nepal.

Known hazards of Daphne bholua:

All parts of the plant are poisonous. Skin contact with the sap can cause dermatitis in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.