Herb: Purple Prairie Clover


Latin name: Dalea purpurea


Synonyms: Petalostemon violaceum


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Purple Prairie Clover:

A poultice of the steeped bruised leaves has been applied to fresh wounds. A decoction of the leaves and blossoms has been used in the treatment of heart problems, diarrhoea. An infusion of the roots has been used in the treatment of measles.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
90 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Dry desert and alluvial soils to 2000 metres. Sandy prairies in Texas.

Edible parts of Purple Prairie Clover:

The root was used for chewing. A pleasant sweet flavour. The dried leaves are a tea substitute.

Other uses of the herb:

The tough, elastic stems have been made into brooms.

Propagation of Purple Prairie Clover:

Seed - pre-soak for 12 hours in warm water and sow in early spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry desert and alluvial soils to 2000 metres. Sandy prairies in Texas.

Known hazards of Dalea purpurea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.