Herb: White Prairie Clover


Latin name: Dalea candida


Synonyms: Petalostemon candidum


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of White Prairie Clover:

The roots have been chewed to bring relief from the pain of toothaches etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
70 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Dry desert and alluvial soils to 2000 metres. Prairies and open wods on sandy, clayey and rocky soils.

Edible parts of White Prairie Clover:

Root - raw or chewed for its pleasant sweet flavour. Eaten as a delicacy by children. A tea-like beverage is made from the dried leaves.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - pre-soak for 12 hours in warm water and sow in early spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer.

Cultivation of White Prairie Clover:

Dry desert and alluvial soils to 2000 metres. Prairies and open wods on sandy, clayey and rocky soils.

Known hazards of Dalea candida:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.